LegaL & Privacy StatEment

LEGAL STATEMENT - WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

The following terms apply to your access to and use of this website gbrailfreight.com (the "Website"), which is provided by GBRf. By using the Website you acknowledge and agree that:

  1. Copyright, database right, trade marks, registered designs, design rights and all?other intellectual property rights in the content of this Website are owned by?GBRf and its licensors. You are permitted to download and print content from?the Website solely for your own internal business purposes and/or personal use.?Website content must not be copied or reproduced, used or otherwise dealt?with for any other reason. You are not entitled to modify or redistribute the?content of this Website or reproduce, link, frame or deep-link it on any other?website without the express written permission of GBRf. You are not entitled to?use the content of the Website for commercial exploitation in any?circumstances.
  2. Content on the Website is provided for general information purposes only, to?inform you about GBRf and the services it offers. It does not constitute any type?of advice, representation nor offer to contract and should not be relied on for?these purposes. If you have a specific question on which you require assistance?please contact us on 020 7903 3393.
  3. GBRf provides the content on the Website in good faith but gives no warranty or?representation that the content is accurate, complete or up to date nor that the Website does not infringe the rights of any third party. GBRf accepts no?responsibility or liability for your use of content on the Website and such use is?entirely at your own risk. While GBRf takes reasonable precautions to prevent?the existence of computer viruses and/or other malicious programs on the?Website it accepts no liability for them.
  4. Information transmitted via this Website will pass over public?telecommunications networks. GBRf makes no representation or warranty that?the operation of this Website will be uninterrupted or error free and disclaims all?liability in respect thereof.
  5. This Website may contain links to other websites. GBRf accepts no responsibility?or liability for any material supplied by or contained on any third party website?which is linked from or to this Website, or any use of personal data by such third?party.
  6. You agree to use the Website only for lawful purposes and in a way which does?not infringe the rights of any anyone else or restrict or inhibit anyone else's use?and enjoyment of the Website.
  7. Except as expressly set out in these terms, all representations, warranties,?conditions and other terms implied by statute, common law or otherwise are?excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  8. If any of these terms are held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable by any court?of competent jurisdiction, the remainder of these terms shall continue in full?force and effect.
  9. The above terms of use shall be governed in accordance with English law.


PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
________________________________________
1 - IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter or purchase a product or service.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

CONTROLLER
GB Railfreight Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy team who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the team using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS
Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: GB Railfreight Limited
Email Address: datacompliance@gbrailfreight.com
Postal Address: 3rd Floor, 55 Old Broad Street, London EC2M 1RX

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES
This version was last updated on 23 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
________________________________________


2 - THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:
• Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
________________________________________


3 - HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through.
• Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
• Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties such as Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.
________________________________________


4 - HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To monitor access to our website for use in website upkeep and performance, future marketing, recruitment and business implementation projects Technical Data Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests as a commercial business to develop our products and services, when your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you, when possible and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
________________________________________


5 - DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in section 4 above:
• External Third Parties in the process of providing our website services.
• Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
________________________________________


6 - DATA SECURITY
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
________________________________________


7 - DATA RETENTION
HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, please contact us if you wish us to delete your data.
________________________________________


8 - YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:
• Request access to your personal data - Link
• Request correction of your personal data - Link
• Request erasure of your personal data - Link
• Object to processing of your personal data - Link
• Request restriction of processing your personal data - Link
• Request transfer of your personal data - Link
• Right to withdraw consent - Link

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).
However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.
Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month, if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
________________________________________


9 - GLOSSARY
LAWFUL BASIS
Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES
External Third Parties
• Service providers acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services.
• HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
You have the right to:
• Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

• Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

• Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

• Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

• Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

• Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

• Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

NEED GREENER FREIGHT SPACE FAST?

FILL IN AN ONLINE ENQUIRY FORM HERE OR CALL OUR BUSINESS MANAGERS NOW:

T. +44 (0)20 7904 3393

 
GBRF NEWS